Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) outlines how Rae Wellness and our affiliated companies (“Rae Wellness”, “we”, “our” or “us”), use Personal Information (defined below) that we process in connection with your use of our website [[             ]] and other applications to which this Privacy Notice is linked (“Sites”) and in connection with products and services provided or made available through the Site (“Products and Services” and, together with our Sites, collectively, our “Services”).

  1. introduction.

We strive to respect privacy and we recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information that is shared with us as part of using our Services. As used in this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person which is provided or disclosed to us in connection with your use of the Services.  You may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information in connection with your use of our Services. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you may still visit and use parts of our Services, but may be unable to access or use certain features, options, programs, products, and services. Our Services may contain links to third-party websites, products, services, and advertisements that are not owned or controlled by Rae Wellness. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third party websites, products, services, and advertisements, and you visit them at your own risk.

  1. CATEGORIES OF personal information we collect.

We and our third party service providers may collect the below categories of Personal Information when you use our Services:  

  • Your name;
  • Physical address;
  • Email address;
  • Age;
  • Payment information (credit card and billing details);
  • Account information (username and password);
  • Phone number; and
  • Communications you send to us.
  1. When Personal Information is Collected.

Our Services may invite you to submit Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Contact Information.

In various areas of our Services and in printed materials, we provide you the opportunity to submit a form with basic contact information, such as your name, email, and address. When you submit a form to us, you are giving Rae Wellness permission to use such information to inform you of technical information regarding our Services, to subscribe you to newsletters and other communications, and to distribute promotional materials to you. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, the opt-out process is described in Section 7 of this Privacy Notice. You may also unsubscribe from any email by following the unsubscribe instructions found within that email. However, as described in Section 7 of this Privacy Notice, you cannot opt-out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with us or your use of our Services.

  • Services Login Information.

We process the username and password of users to enable secure logging into our Services, and we process information regarding your role to appropriately control access to restricted content. We process this Personal Information only as necessary to provide our Services under our Terms of Use {hyperlink} and to further our legitimate interests in protecting our Services and content.

  • Payment Information.

When you purchase services or products from us, third-party service providers acting on our behalf process payment information, including payment card details and billing and shipping addresses, to help us fulfill your orders.  Any Personal Information collected by such third parties will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy.

  • Personal Information You Disclose Relating to Others.

Our Services may allow you to disclose Personal Information relating to another person (for example, a family member). If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people in connection with our Services, you represent to us that you have the right and authority to (i) submit that information to us, and (ii) to permit us and our third party service providers to manage, process, use, and disclose that information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

  • Third Party Providers.

Please note that we use certain third party service providers on our Services to enhance your experience or deliver certain features, functionality, and Products and Services to you. These third party service providers may collect Personal Information about you when they are performing services on our behalf and/or when you are using certain functions on our Services that are operated by these third parties. Any information, including Personal Information, collected by such third party service providers will be subject to those third parties’ privacy notices or privacy policies, rather than this Privacy Notice. For more information related to our third party service providers, please see Section 6(a) of this Privacy Notice.

  1. Information Collected Automatically.

Certain information on our Services is collected automatically by means of various software tools, as described below. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in systems administration, information security, abuse prevention, to understand the usage of our Services, to analyze the effectiveness of our Services, and to improve our Services. Alone or in combination with other information, some or all of the automatically collected information may constitute Personal Information under certain laws pertaining to data privacy depending on where you live.

Some of our third party service providers may also use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Services. These third party service providers may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Services with any Personal Information about you that they may have. The use of this information, including any Personal Information they may have about you, by these third party service providers is subject to those third parties’ privacy notices or privacy policies, rather than this Privacy Notice.

  • Log Files On Our Services.

We maintain certain log files relating to the access and use of our Services. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, type of browser, Internet Services Provider (“ISP”), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us (collectively, “Log Data”). This Log Data may be used to monitor and analyze use of the Services, technical administration, to enhance functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Services to your and our other visitors’ needs. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the purposes provided in this Privacy Notice.

We use cookies, which are small pieces of data stored in text files, to make interactions with our Services easy, efficient, and meaningful. When you visit our Services, our servers may send a cookie to your computer or other device. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by responding to an email, opening an account, or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to us. We may use cookies that are session-based or persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session – meaning, they are downloaded to your web browser when you visit our Services, but then they disappear from your computer/device when you close your browser software or turn off your computer/device. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are used for multiple visits to our Services and remain on your computer/device after you close your browser or turn off your computer/device.

Most modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the options or preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links for commonly used browsers may be helpful, or you can use the help option in your browser for more details:

Cookies may be set by us when you are visiting or using our Services (these are “first party cookies”) or by third parties, like our third party service providers and/or third party advertisers, (these are “third party cookies”). If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you may be able to turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-out page, where you may be able to control third party online advertising. Please note that there are more networks listed on those sites than we may use as part of our Services. If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the internet, you may find the following links useful:

Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate through parts of our Services, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Services.

  • Do Not Track Signals.

Rae Wellness does not track users of our Services across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Accordingly, we do not currently respond or take any action with respect to a web browser’s "do not track" signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third party websites or online products/services.

  • Analytics Services.

We may use certain third party analytics services to improve the functionality, features, or delivery of our Services. We may also use these analytics services to record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, as well as any text that you type into our Services. For example, we use Google Analytics on our Services to track user trends and usage. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information as it relates to our Services, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics. 

  1. The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Information.

If you submit or we collect Personal Information through our Services, then such Personal Information may be used to:

  • Provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Services and related services;
  • Contact you in connection with our Services and in connection with certain other services;
  • Send you updates and promotional materials that you have registered for;
  • Perform information and records management for our commercial clients;
  • Protect our rights, our property, or the rights of third parties; and
  • Ensure the technical functionality and security of our Services.
  1. 6. How We Disclose Personal Information.

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Information collected from our Services to third parties unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Notice or unless you otherwise consent to us doing so. The following sets forth when and where we disclose Personal Information collected through our Services:

  • Third Party Services Providers.

We transfer Personal Information to our third party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing our Services. For example, we may share your Personal Information with third party service providers who assist us in performing core functions (such as hosting, data storage, and security) related to our operation of our Services and/or by making certain interactive tools available to you as a user of our Services. We also use third party service providers for technical support, application development, tracking and reporting functions, quality assurance, and other services. In the performance of our Services, we may share Personal Information from or about you with these third party service providers so that we can deliver the highest quality user experience. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage with third party service providers that post a publicly available privacy notice or privacy policy.

  • De-Identified and Aggregated Information.

To better serve you and improve our Services, Rae Wellness may conduct research utilizing certain anonymized Personal Information in statistical form. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this de-identified or aggregated information with our affiliates and third parties with whom we do business. This de-identified or aggregate information does not identify a user personally. Rae Wellness may also disclose de-identified or aggregated information in order to describe our Services to current and prospective third parties with whom we conduct business and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

From time-to-time, we engage third parties to provide advertising services to assist us in advertising our brand and Services. Those advertising services may target advertisements on third party websites based on cookies or other information indicating previous interaction with our Services.

  • In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Change of Control.

We may transfer or assign this Privacy Notice and any Personal Information to a related or third party entity as part of a merger, acquisition, commercial reorganization, sale, or other change of control of our business, assets, or stock, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

  • Other Disclosures.

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iii) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Rae Wellness, our users, or the public.

  1. Your CHOICES.

If you have questions regarding the Personal Information collected via our Services, you may submit an inquiry to {email} and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond in a timely manner in accordance with applicable law. You may choose not to receive future promotional or advertising emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that you receive from us, or by responding to the emails directly and requesting removal if such a link is not available. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to {email}. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, you cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to our Services.

  1. International Users.

Please note that our Services are directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using our Services, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of Personal Information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this Privacy Notice.

  1. Retention of Personal Information.

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Information as long as the Personal Information is needed to: (a) fulfill the purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice, and (b) comply with our obligations under applicable law.

  1. Data Security. 

The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of Personal Information or our Services.

 

  1. Children's Privacy. 

We do not target children and do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). When a user discloses Personal Information on our Services, the user is representing to us that he or she is at least thirteen (13) years of age. If we become aware of Personal Information in our systems of children under thirteen (13) years of age, we will take commercially reasonable steps to delete such information promptly.

  1. FEEDBACK.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to any unsolicited free-form information you provide to Rae Wellness through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, blogs, and any ideas for new services or modifications to our Services, and other unsolicited feedback (collectively, “Feedback”). All Feedback shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Rae Wellness shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Feedback to others without limitation or attribution. You are responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these instances.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of Personal Information about you by Rae Wellness to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to {email}.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice.

As our organization changes over time, this Privacy Notice is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice on our Services. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions, but you should check our Services frequently to see the current Privacy Notice that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

  1. Contacting Us. 

Any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Notice may be addressed to {email}.