Privacy Notice

Rae Wellness PRIVACY POLICY 

Effective Date: 6/8/2021  

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6/01/2021 

Rae Wellness Privacy Policy Overview 

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is a part of our Terms of Service and describes how Rae Wellness PBC and our affiliated companies (“Rae Wellness”, “Company”, “us” , “we” or “our”) collects, storesand uses personal information (defined below) about you that we process when you visit our website https://raewellness.co/ (the “Site”), call us on the phone, purchase our Products”, or use services supplied by or on behalf of us (collectively, “Services”). In this Privacy Policy, “you” means any person who visits our Site, uses our Services, calls us on the phone, or visits our U.S. storesThis Privacy Policy is provided to explain how information, including personal information, is collected, stored, used, and disclosed.   

All updates to this Privacy Policy are published at the top of this page, with a time-date reference for your convenience. Rae Wellness reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Services and the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy applies to all our other websites that post this Privacy Policy. This Policy does not address the privacy or information collection, use, disclosure and/or retention practices of any third-party entities. Please review any applicable third-party entity’s privacy policy for more information regarding such third-party entity’s privacy or information practices. Rae Wellness shall not be held liable for the use or misuse of personal information by such third-party entities or any failure to comply with such third-party entities’ privacy policies. If you choose to use our Site or Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Minnesota 

By accessing our Site, purchasing our Products, or using our Services, you are confirming that you agree to be bound by and comply with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Section 1 - Consent 

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Site or our Services, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your information, including personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service carefully to understand our practices and your options. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use our Site or our Services. 

Section 2 - Privacy of Children  

Our Site and Services are not intended for children. You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age to use the Site or use any Services related to the Site. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user is under age eighteen (18), we will promptly delete the associated User Account and any personal information in that User Account.

Section 3 - What is Personal Information? 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and compliance with California law, personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be linked, directly, or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information.

Section 4 - Categories of Information We Collect 

Rae Wellness collects the information you give us when you contact us, access the Site, opt-in to receive alerts or other information from us via email, text, or instant message, or use our Services. We collect your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The information we collect includes: 

  • Identifiers and contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, or social media IDs;

  • Purchase or other commercial information, such as the items you purchase, shipping addresses, and contact information (such as for receipts or Order updates);

  • Payment information, such as your payment method and payment processing information (such as your debit or credit card number and related information), and billing address;

  • Preference information, such as your contact and marketing preferences, as well as your brand and merchandise interests;

  • Profile and account information, which may include contact, purchase, and preference information as well as your account password, items in your online shopping cart or saved for future purchase, product review information, gift card information, address book entries, and other information about your profile or User Account; 
  • Personal information you disclose relating to others, such as the address and contact information of family members and individuals you refer to our Site;

  • Communications and interactions, which may include email messages, chat sessions, text messages, and phone calls that we exchange with you;

  • Demographic information, which may include age or birthdate, gender, ZIP code, and other information about you;

  • Call recordings, including information about your call and information that you share when you call us on the phone;

  • Location or geolocation information of your device that you use to access our Site, if your device settings allow us to collect location information; 
  • Device and browsing information and other Internet activity information, including information about your phone, tablet, computer, or device, and online browsing activity (collectively, “automatically collected information”). Automatically collected information may include internet protocol (IP”) addresses, type of browser, Internet Services Provider (“ISP”), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages, unique device identifiers, cookie identifiers, device and browser settings, Internet service provider informationand any other information your browser may send to us. Automatically collected information may also include information about when and how you access and use our Site, such as the date and time of your visit or use, the websites you visit before coming to and after leaving our Site, how you navigate and what you search for using our Site, the Site pages, items you view using our Site, and the items you purchase; and

  • Inferences about any of the information above that may relate to your preferences, or other matters. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends and to learn more about the demographics of our users.
Section 5 - Personal Information You Disclose Relating to Others 

Our Services may allow you to disclose personal information relating to another person (for example, referring a friend or family member to our Site through our Referral Program). If you disclose any personal information relating to other people in connection with our Services (e.g., email address) you represent to us that you have the right and authority to (i) submit that information to us, and (ii) to permit us and our third-party service providers to manage, process, use, and disclose that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Section 6 - How We Collect Information (Sources) 

We collect information on our Site and during calls with you. We also obtain information from you and from third parties. For example, we collect and obtain information: 

  • You provide, such as when you make a purchase, interact with a salesperson, visit our Sitecontact us, register for an online User Account, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey, engage in a promotional activity, apply for employment, or sign up for emails or marketing;

  • From Wi-Fi and mobile devices, such as information about your device when you use our Site or Services;

  • From third parties, such as service providers that we use, analytics companies, advertising networks and cooperatives, demographic companies, third parties that provide us with information about you and the different devices you use online, and other third parties that we choose to collaborate or work with; 
  • From social media platforms and networks that you use in connection with our Site, or that share or allow you to share information with us, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram. For example, if you use functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools from social media platforms or networks in connection with our Site (e.g., to log into an account, or to share inspiration, finds, purchases, and other content with your friends and followers on social media), we will collect the information that you share with us, or that those social media platforms or networks share with us. For more information about social media platform and network privacy practices, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use; 

  • Using cookies and automatic collection methodsFor example, we and third parties we work with may collect information from the computer, tablet, phone, or other device that you use to access our Site or use our Services, or that you use to open an email or click on an advertisement from us.  Methods we use include: 
     
     
    • Cookies (which may be session-based or persistent and are typically small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in connection with your Internet browser)Session cookies exist only during one session – meaning, they are downloaded to your web browser when you visit our Site, but then they disappear from your computer/device when you close your browser software or turn off your computer/device. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are used for multiple visits to our Site and remain on your computer/device after you close your browser or turn off your computer/device.;

    • Web beacons or tags (i.e., small images embedded into websites or emails that send information about your computer, tablet, phone, or other device when you visit our website, use our mobile application, or open an email we send to you);

    • Website and mobile application log files (which we tend to create automatically in connection with your access to and use of our website and mobile application);

    • Flash cookies or Local Stored Objects (which may be placed using Adobe Flash software); and

    • Other technologies (which may be similar to or different than the methods noted above). 

Cookies are used to help us understand your preferences for future visits based on previous or current Site activity and to make interactions with our Services easy, efficient, and meaningful. We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiencestools, and Services in the future. You may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. Your browser can also be set to block cookies, but some features of the Site or our Services may not properly work. You can make these changes in your browser settings, however, since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s “Help Menu” to learn the correct way to modify your cookies settings 

To understand these settings, the following links for commonly used browsers may be helpfulAlternatively, you can use the help option in your browser for more details: 

Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate through parts of our Site and Services, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Services.

Section 7 - How We Use Information  

We use the information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible products, services, and experiences. We also may combine any or all of the information that we collect or obtain. For example, we use information we collect 

  • To provide you with Products and Services, such asto fulfill your Orders and process your payments; to process, maintain and service your account(s); and to provide you with Products and Services that we think you will like;

  • To respond to you, such as when you: place an Order; call us; make a request or inquiry; enter a contest or sweepstakes; complete a survey; or share a comment or concern;

  • For personalization of your experiences with us, including to: remember your interests and preferences; customize the Products and Services we share with you; facilitate your interactions with our salespeople; track and categorize your activity and interests on our Site, including by identifying the different devices you use; and to enrich your experience on our Site;

  • For marketing and advertising, such asto send you marketing and advertising communicationsand to customize the marketing and advertising that we show you (we offer choices about marketing and advertising as noted in the Your Choices section below); 
  • For analytics, such as to: understand how you use our Site and our Services; understand how you shop with us; determine the methods and devices used to access our Sitetroubleshoot technical difficulties and errors; and improve Site functionalityFor example, we use Google Analytics on our Services to track user trends and usage. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information as it relates to our Services, click hereYou can opt out of Google Analytics.

  • For our business purposes, such as: to operate and improve upon our business and lawful business activities; to maintain our programs, accounts, and records; for research; to determine your satisfaction with our Products and Services; to detect and prevent fraud or misuse of our Services; and for any other business purpose that is permitted by law; and

  • For legal and safety purposes, such as: to defend or protect us, our customers, you, or third parties, from harm or in legal proceedings; protect our rights; protect our security and the security of our customers, employees, and property; respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests; address legal and regulatory compliance; respond to an emergency; and notify you of product recalls or safety 
Section 8 - Who We Share Information With 

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your personal information with any companies that are not part of Rae Wellness PBC or its parent, subsidiaries, or related entitiesand in no event will we ever sell or rent your personal information. We may share personal information with third parties for other purposes. For example, we may share personal information with: 

  • Our family of brands and companies, owned or controlled by us, including our affiliates, parents, and subsidiaries;

  • Third parties and service providers that provide products or services to us, that help us market or advertise to you (including co-branded marketing and advertising), or that provide services to you on our behalf. We may use third parties or service providers to help with managing our relationship with you, auditing interactions and transactions with you, processing your payments, to us or on our behalf, addressing security, fixing errors, helping us with advertising or marketing, maintaining accounts and providing customer service, helping with our internal research, verifying service quality or safety, and performing any of the other actions or activities allowed under this Privacy Policy;

  • Social media platforms and networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram that offer functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools in connection with our Site (e.g., to log into an account, or to share inspiration, finds, purchases, and other content with your friends and followers on social media). If you choose to use these functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools, certain information may be shared with or collected by those social media companies—for more information about what information is shared or collected, and how it is used, see the applicable social media company’s privacy policy;

  • Parties to business transactions such as those we deal with in mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, sales of assets, reorganizations, divestitures, dissolutions, bankruptcies, liquidations, or other types of business transactions. In these types of transactions, personal information may be shared, transferred, or assigned and it may be used subsequently by a third party; and

  • Additional third parties such as law enforcement, government entities, courts, or other third parties as required or allowed by applicable law, such as for the legal, protection, and safety purposes described under the “How We Use Information” section above, or otherwise to help prevent harm or fraud to us, you, our customers, or other third parties. We also may share personal information with third parties upon your request or with your consent, though we may not be able to accommodate all requests. Finally, we may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.   

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, outside of the situations detailed above, unless you consent otherwise. 

Section 9 - De-Identified and Aggregated Information 

To better serve you and improve our Services, Rae Wellness may conduct research utilizing certain anonymized Personal Information in statistical form. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this de-identified or aggregated information with our affiliates and third parties with whom we do business. This de-identified or aggregate information does not identify a user personally. Rae Wellness may also disclose de-identified or aggregated information in order to describe our Services to current and prospective third parties with whom we conduct business and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. 

Section 10 - Security and Protection of Your Personal Data 

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel, and physical measures to protect information from loss, theft, alteration, or misuse. However, in general, information transmitted through the Internet may not be perfectly secure, and we are unable to guarantee the security of your personal information. Please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will access your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures. 

Wherever we or a trusted third-party service collects sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the website address, also known as a URL, of the web page.  When you make a purchase at our Site with a credit card, our payment processor stores your credit card data, ensuring that it is encrypted through PCI-DSS, then deletes the transaction information as soon as it is no longer necessaryWe will never transmit sensitive financial information by email. 

We encourage you to take steps to help protect the confidentiality and security of your User Account and personal information, including by doing the following:  

  • Reviewing your User Account periodically and immediately reporting any unexpected activity or unrecognized information;

  • Installing the latest security updates and anti-virus software on your computer to help prevent malware and viruses;

  • Using complex passwords (a minimum of 7 alpha/numeric cAsE sEnsitive characters); 
  • Not using the same password on more than one website;

  • Not sharing your password with others;

  • Password protecting your computer and mobile device; and

  • Signing out/logging off of website sessions so that your session is closed, especially when using a public computer. 

We are dedicated to protecting all personal information as is necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User Account and personal information by keeping your password confidential. You should change your password immediately if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your User Account. If you learn of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody, you should notify us immediately.  

Section 11 - Your Choices and Access Requests 

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, usedor disclosedand we strive to offer you choices about how personal information is used and shared. Your choices include: 

  • Social Media Platforms and Networks. We encourage you to review your privacy options and settings with the social media platforms and networks you use to understand what choices you have about sharing information from those platforms and networks with us.

  • Email Choices. You can opt-out of marketing or advertising emails by using the “unsubscribe” link or mechanism noted in marketing or advertising emails you receive from us.  You may also request to opt-out of marketing or advertising emails by contacting us through one of the methods specified in the “Contact Us” section below and sharing the email address at which you are receiving marketing or advertising emails. 

  • Direct Mail Choices.  You may opt-out of receiving marketing or advertising by direct mail by contacting us through one of the methods specified in the “Contact Us” section below and sharing the name and mailing address that you would like to opt-out. Please note that these requests may take up to 8–10 weeks to become effective. 
    • Telephone Choices (calls and texts)We will not place a call or send a text message for informational or marketing purposes without obtaining your consentIf you have opted-in, Rae Wellness provides alerts, information, promotions, specials, and other marketing offers via text messages through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided. By opting-in, you agree to receive recurring messages each month. You may need to confirm your consent, such as by following the instructions contained in an initial text message we send. Messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or artificial or pre-recorded messages. You understand that consent to receive such text messages is not required as a condition of purchasing any products or services. Message and data rates may apply. You will have the ability to opt-out of receiving text messages, at any time, by texting “STOP” in response to a text message that you receive. You can also opt-out of receiving marketing or advertising calls or text messages by contacting us through one of the methods specified in the “Contact Us” section below and sharing the phone number that you would like to opt-out. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you change your mobile number, you agree to opt out of the Services prior to changing your mobile number.

    • Access Requests. If you have registered for an online User Account, we allow you to access and update certain personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your User Account and using the features and functionalities available there. Unless alternate procedures are noted for your state in the Notices, Disclosures, and Jurisdiction-Specific Rights section below, you may also make a request for access to your personal information by sending an email or writing to us at the address specified in the Contact Us section below. Only you, or a person legally authorized to act on your behalf (an “Authorized Agent”), may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. We are not able to grant all access requests, and we may request additional information from you in order to verify your identity before accommodating an access request. 

    • Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information. You have the right to request deletion of your personal information. You can request the deletion of your personal information by emailing help@raewellness.co or mailing the request to P.O Box 2126 Minneapolis, MN 55402 Only you, or an Authorized Agent may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  

If you have questions regarding the personal information collected via our Services, you may submit an inquiry to help@raewellness.co and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond in a timely manner in accordance with applicable law. You may choose not to receive future promotional or advertising emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that you receive from us, or by responding to the emails directly and requesting removal if such a link is not available. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to help@raewellness.coPlease note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, you cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to our Services. 

You may have additional rights in the state in which you reside. Please see the Notices, Disclosures, and Jurisdiction-Specific Rights section below for additional information. 

Section 12 - Retention of Personal Information. 

We reserve the right to retain any personal information as long as the personal information is needed to fulfill the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy and comply with our obligations under applicable law.

Section 13 - Updating your Personal Information 

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, you agree to keep us informed of such changes.  

Section 14 - Notices, Disclosures, and Jurisdiction-Specific Rights 

  • Links to Other Websites and Services.  Our Site may provide links to other Internet sites, content, or videos (embedded or direct links) maintained by third parties. We are not responsible for the sites, content, or videos accessed via the links and we have not reviewed the privacy practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of those third parties before accessing any third-party sites or utilizing any third-party services.

  • Browsers Do Not Track Signals. Rae Wellness does not track users of our Services across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Accordingly, we do not currently respond or take any action with respect to a web browser’s "do not track" signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third party websites or online products/services.

  • California Privacy Rights. Please see the “Your California Privacy Rights” section, below.

  • International Customers. Please note that our Services are directed towards users who reside in the United States. If you provide personal information through our Site separate from a purchase, you agree that the personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States of America. The laws that apply to the use and protection of personal information in the United States or other countries or jurisdictions in which we transfer or process personal information may be different than the laws and protections in your country. By accessing our Site or using our Services, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of personal information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this Privacy Policy. 
Section 15 - Your California Privacy Rights 

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act grants you the following rights with respect to your personal information. The right to: (1) update or amend personal information that we have collected about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete; (2) request that we disclose the personal information that we hold about you; (3) request the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected; (4) request the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; (5) request the commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; (6) request the categories of personal information sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; (7) request that we erase or restrict personal information; (8) object to the processing of your personal information with respect to direct marketing purposes; and (9) not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights. You have the right to request this information up to two (2) times in a twelve (12month period. You also have the right to designate an Authorized Agent to make a request on your behalf. 

To exercise your California privacy rights, submit a request by emailing help@raewellness.co and provide the information required. Once we receive your request, we will validate the information that you provide with the information we have collected and send a message to the email address you provide in the request, requesting you to verify that it is your email address. Please follow the instructions in that email to verify your email address. We will begin processing your request once you verify your email address. If you maintain a password-protected account with our Site, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your User Account. If you are using an Authorized Agent to submit a request, we may require you or the Authorized Agent to provide proof that you gave the Authorized Agent the authority to submit the request. 

We do not sell, trade, otherwise transfer your personal information outside of the situations detailed above, so we do not have an opt-out. If you have questions about these practices, please contact us at help@raewellness.co. 

Section 16 - Authorized Agents 

If you would like an Authorized Agent to submit a request on your behalf, please send us an email at help@raewellness.co for instructions and details on proof required for use of an Authorized Agent. 

Section 17 - Right of Non-Discrimination 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy ActUnless permitted by the Act, we will not: 

  • Deny you Products or Services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for Products or Services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you with a different level or quality of Products or Services. 
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for Products or Services or a different level or quality of Products or Services.

Section 18 - Updates to this Privacy Policy 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy, and may apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Site, and we will update the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may also send e-mails to our users who have created an account containing a link to the revised Privacy Policy.  

Section 19 -Terms of Service 

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Service, a copy of which is available here: https://raewellness.co/policies/terms-of-service.  It is important that you read the Terms of Service, as where there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, the Terms of Service shall prevail. 

Section 20 - Accessibility 

We recognize the need to develop electronic and information technology (“E&IT”) products and services that are accessible and usable by all people, including those with disabilities and special needs. We provide technical and customer support to accommodate the needs of users with disabilities and address issues related to the accessibility of Rae Wellness’s Site and Services. 

These services include: 

  • Customer Technical Support to answer general and/or technical questions: help@raewellness.co
  • General Product Information 
  • Privacy Policy  

Section 21 - Contact Us 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us at:   

Rae Wellness, PBC 

PO Box 2126, Minneapolis, MN 55402 

Help@raewellness.co 

Virtual Support
How can we help you?
Welcome to Rae Virtual Support
Delivery status
Check your recent orders
Check delivery status
Could not find any orders with the given information. Please try again.
Want to partner?
Learn how to get involved
Not finding what you're looking for?

Email us at help@raewellness.co

Support Hours:
M-F 9AM-5PM CT

Close
Close
Not finding what you're looking for?

Email us at help@raewellness.co

Support Hours:
M-F 9AM-5PM CT

Close
Thank you for asking
Close
Want to Partner?
Are you looking to be an influencer?
Are you looking to be an affiliate?
Are you looking for a business or event partnership?
Are you wanting to donate?
Are you a wholesaler or market place?
Are you a supplier?
Close
Submit
Loading...